2022 Schedule of Events

Please see the programs and universities page for confirmed presenters and program details.

Friday, September 16

DX University and Contest University will run concurrently on Friday. You may attend session in either university. Morning coffee will be provided, as will a pizza luncheon at 12:00 PM.

2022 University Schedule

Morning coffee courtesy of Metro DX Club

DX University
7:30Registration
8:45 Introduction Ed N9EP
9:00 Antenna Modeling and Propagation PredictionEd W1RFI
10:00 10000 Miles/Watt: Balloon DX Michael AA6DY
11:00FT8: Fox & HoundPatrick W9PDS
12:00Lunch
1:00DXpedition Q&ACraig K9CT
Glenn W0GJ
2:00DX Alerting SolutionsJohn K9EL
3:00Antennas: The Third DimensionGary W9XT
4:00Conclusion Ed N9EP
Contest University
7:30Registration
8:45 IntroductionCraig K9CT
9:00 Contest PropagationCarl K9LA
10:00 Contest Station Building for the BeginnerMike W9MR
11:00 Contest OperatingCraig K9CT
12:00 Lunch
1:00 FT8/FT4Tim K9WX
2:00 Contest ScoringAnthony AB9YC
3:00Panel DiscussionCraig K9CT
Carl K9LA
Mike W9MR
Tim K9WX
Anthony AB9YC
4:00Conclusion/Q&A Craig K9CT

Saturday, September 17

2022 Program Schedule

Morning coffee & pastries courtesy of Icom America

8:00 AMDoors Open/RegistrationGrand Ballroom
9:00 AMOpening RemarksKermit Carlson W9XA
9:15 AMCrozet Island DXpedition Preview (via Zoom)Paul Granger F6EXV
10:00 AMDoor PrizesKermit Carlson W9XA
10:15 AMBreak
10:30 AMRFI and the Radio AmateurEd Hare W1RFI
11:!5 AMPropagation ReviewCarl Luetzelschwab K9LA
12:00 PMLunch BreakOn your own
1:00 PMDoor PrizesCraig Thompson K9CT
1:15 PMARRL ForumCarl Luetzelschwab K9LA – Director, Central Division
Dick Norton N6AA – Director, Southwestern Division
Ed Hare W1RFI – ARRL Lab Manager
Kermit Carlson W9XA – Director, ARRL Foundation
Craig Thompson K9CT – Chair, CAC
John Sweeney K9EL – Central Division representative, DXAC
1:45 PMNCDXF 50th AnniversaryGlenn Johnson W0GJ
2:00 PM3Y0J Bouvet DXpedition PreviewAdrian Ciuperca KO8SCA
3:00 PMDoor PrizesCraig Thompson K9CT
3:30 PMCQWW From All 40 ZonesDick Norton N6AA
4:30 PMDoor Prizes, Raffles Prizes, and Closing RemarksCraig Thompson K9CT
5:00 PMCW Pileup Contest (location TBD)John Holmes W9ILY
5:30 PMReceptionGrand Ballroom Foyer
7:00 PMBanquet- Keynote Speaker: Tim Duffy K3LR
“The Future for DXpeditions”
Grand Ballroom